Page 23: TAKING NOTE ON COPYRIGHTING STUDENTS LECTURE NOTESjolt.richmond.edu/jolt-archive/v19i2/article6.pdf · 2017. 3. 6. · Richmond Journal of Law & Technology Volume XIX, Issue 2 2 I

Richmond Journal of Law & Technology Volume XIX, Issue 2

23

“unfixed” class lecture be protected from copyright infringement under the laws of the several states. [29] Section 301 of the Act provides that “all legal or equitable rights . . . in works of authorship that are fixed in a tangible medium of expression . . . are governed exclusively by this title.”91 That is to say, federal copyright law preempts all copyright laws concerning works that are fixed in a tangible medium of expression. Thus, no state law that attempts to create copyright protection for such works will be valid.