A work consisting of . . . elaborations[] or other modifications which, as a whole, represent an original work of authorship . . . .57

It is important to note that, for both definitions, the language of the Act focuses on the fact that such works must be so different from preexisting works that they constitute an “original work of authorship.” 58 A compilation sufficient to be considered an original work of authorship is created when the preexisting works are selected and arranged in an original way.59 For derivative works, this happens when the preexisting 55 See id. at § 103(b) (noting that “derivative works” and compilations are encompassed within the penumbra of copyrighted works, but only regarding “the material contributed by the author of such work[s], as distinguished from the preexisting material employed in the work”). 56 Id. at § 101 (emphasis added). 57 Id. (emphasis added). 58 See id.

Page 16: TAKING NOTE ON COPYRIGHTING STUDENTS LECTURE NOTESjolt.richmond.edu/jolt-archive/v19i2/article6.pdf · 2017. 3. 6. · Richmond Journal of Law & Technology Volume XIX, Issue 2 2 I