Taking Aim at Hospital Dumping of Emergency Department Patients:
[…] "'
or that "[t]here are repeated violations. " 1 0 Thus, unlike
the
federal system, California law provides for the imposition of
a
fine against a physician even if the physician did not
knowingly
violate it. It is important to note that under the California
antidumping legislation any of the three criteria enumerated above
can result in an offending physician being fined. Thus,
for example, even if a physician did not "knowingly" or
"will-
States which shall be made in pursuance thereof . . . shall be the
Supreme law of
the land."). 117. CAL. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE § 1317.6(a)(2)
(West Supp. 1989).
118. Id. § 1317.6(a)(2)(A). 119. Id. 120. Id
1991]
SANTA CLARA LAW REVIEW
fully" violate the statute that physician could still be fined if
"[t]he violation was reasonably likely to result in a medical haz-
ard." " ' In this respect, the California legislation is, once
again, more far-reaching than the federal requirement of a knowing
violation of COBRA by a physician in order for a fine to be levied.
COBRA would benefit by an expansion of the standard of liability