Taking Aim at Hospital Dumping of Emergency Department Patients:
[…] Such factors include
"[w]hether the violation was knowing or unintentional,"1 1
"[w]hether the violation resulted, or was reasonably likely to
re-
sult, in a medical hazard to the patient, '112 and "[t]he
frequen-
cy or gravity of the violation.""'
This approach to the imposition of fines upon hospitals
which have violated the antidumping laws establishes a more
rigid list of criteria upon which the amount of the fines
shall
be determined than does the federal schema. To this extent,
it
can be argued that the California system for levying fines is
108. Id. § 1317.6(c). 109. See 42 U.S.C. § 1395dd(d)(2)(A) (1988).
110. "Hospitals found by the state department to have committed, or
to be re-
sponsible for, a violation of the provisions of this article or the
regulations adopt-
ed hereunder, may each be fined by the state department in an
amount not to
exceed twenty-five thousand dollars ($25,000) for each hospital
violation." CAL. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE § 1317.6(a) (West Supp.
1989).
111. Id. § 1317.6(a)(1)(A). 112. Id. § 1317.6(a)(1)(B). 113. Id. §
1317.6(a)(1)(C).
1991]
SANTA CLARA LAW REVIEW
better than the federal system, for it enumerates specific cir-