Taking Aim at Hospital Dumping of Emergency Department Patients:
[…] As of 1986, the year of COBRA's adoption,
there were 6,941 hospitals in the United States registered with the
American Hospital Association. See Preventing Patient Dumping supna
note 9, at 1188 n.19 (citing American Hosp. Ass'n, Hospital
Statistics vii (1986)). Of these 6,941 hospitals, 6,710 participate
in the federally funded Medicare reimbursement scheme. Id. at 1188
n.19 (citing Health Care Financing Admin., Bureau of Management
& Strategy, HCFA Statistics 13 (1986)). Thus, 6,710 out of
6,941 or 98% of American Hospitals participate in the Medi- care
program.
61. See id. § 1395dd(d)(1)(A) (1988). ("If a hospital knowingly and
willfully, or negligently, fails to meet the reqtuirements of
[COBRA] . . . such hospital is sub- ject to . . . termination of
its [Medicare] provider agreement .... ").
62. See id. § 1395dd(d)(1)(B) ("If a hospital knowingly and
willfilly, or neg- ligently, fails to meet the requirements of