Taking Aim at Hospital Dumping of Emergency Department Patients:
[…] and deficiencies in the statute's penalty and definition sections,
was ineffective in checking the flow of uninsured or indigent
patients transferred from private hospitals' emergency departments.
In response to the failure of Hill-Burton, Congress in 1986 enacted
the antidumping provisions of COBRA. For a more detailed analysis
of the Hill-Burton Act and its failure to protect the uninsured
emergency department patient, see Dowell, Hill-Builon: The
Unfulfilled Promise, 12 J. HEALTH POL. POL'Y & L. 153 (1987);
Preventing Patient Dumping supra note 9, at 1198-1201.
46. See 42 U.S.C. § 1395dd (1988). 47. See id. § 1395cd(a) ("In the
case of a hospital that has a hospital emer-
gency department, if any individual (whether or not eligible for
... [Medicare benefits]) comes to the emergency department and a
request is made on the individual's behalf for examination or
treatment for a medical condition, the hospital must provide for an
appropriate inedical screening examination ... to determine whether
or not an emergency medical condition . . . exists.").
48. Id. § 1395ddl(b)(1)(A) ("If any individual . . . conies to a
hospital and the hospital determines that the individual has an
emergency medical condition, the hospital must provide ... for
stuch further medical examination and such treat- ment as may be
required to stabilize the medical condition ... .
49. See id. § 1395dd(c). 50.
If an individual at a hospital has all emergency inedical
condition
SANTA CLARA LAW REVIEW
physician determines that "the medical benefits reasonably expected
from the provision of appropriate medical treatment at another
medical facility outweigh the increased risks to the individual...
from effecting the transfer."5
COBRA further states that an appropriate transfer is one in which
the receiving medical facility "has available space and qualified
personnel for the treatment of the individual,"52 and "has agreed
to accept transfer of the individual and to provide appropriate