Taking Aim at Hospital Dumping of Emergency Department Patients:
[…] medical records (or copies thereof) related to the condition for
which the individual was presented, available at the time of the
transfer, including records related to the individual's emergency
medical condi-
tion, observations of signs or symptoms, preliminary diagnosis,
treat- ment provided, results of any tests and the informed written
consent or certification (or copy thereof) . . . and the name and
address of any on-call physician . . . who has refused or failed to
appear within a reasonable time to provide necessary stabilizing
treatment.
Id. § 1395dd(c)(2)(C). 55. "An appropriate transfer to a medical
facility is a transfer-
(D) in which the transfer is effected through qualified personnel
and
transportation equipment, as required, including the use of
necessary and medical- ly appropriate life support measures (luring
the transfer . . . ." Id. § 1395dd(c)(2)(D).
[Vol. 31
1991] HOSPITAL DUMPING
tion of a hospital's Medicare provider agreement;56 (2) through
civil monetary penalties of up to $50,000 imposed on offending