Taking Aim at Hospital Dumping of Emergency Department Patients:
[…] treat the uninsured patient, the transfer- ring physician shall not
be liable.76
72. See 42 U.S.C. § 1395dd(d)(2)(A) (1988). 73. The author's
proposed amendment to COBRA, lessening tile standard for
imposition of a eivil monetary fine against an offending hospital
to a negligence standard, can be found in the proposal section of
this comment.
74. For an argument that regulations should be promulgated
clarifying and enumerating proper circumstances for the termination
or suspension of a hospital's Medicare funding, see Preventing
Patient Dumping supra note 9, at 1217.
75. See 42 U.S.C. § 1395dd(d)(2)(B) (1988) ("[A]ny physician who is
responsi- ble for the examination, treatment, or transfer of an
individual in a participating hospital, including a physician
on-call for the care of such an individual and who knowingly
violates a requirement of this section . . . is subject to a civil
monetary penalty of not more than $50,000 for each such violauion .
. ").
76. See id. § 1395dd(d)(2)(C) ("If, after an initial examination, a
physician determines that the individual requires the services of a
physician listed by the hospital on its list of on-call physicians
. . . and notifies the on-call physician and the on-call physician
fails or refuses to appear within a reasonable period of time, and
the physician orders the transfer of the individual because the
physician
708 [Vol. 31
1991] HOSPITAL DUMPING * 709
The imposition of a civil monetary penalty on a physician who
violates the provisions of COBRA now rests upon a find- ing that
the physician knowingly violated the Act. This standard should be
lowered to negligence to ensure greater compliance with
COBRA.
3) Civil Enforcement
As a further means of compelling compliance by hospitals with the
Federal Emergency Medical Treatment and Active Labor Act, COBRA
provides:
Any individual who suffers personal harm as a direct result of a
participating hospital's violation of [COBRA] ... may, in a civil
action against the participating hospital, obtain those damages
available for personal injury under the law of the state in which
the hospital is located, and such equi- table relief as is
appropriate.77
COBRA does not, however, create a right of private action against
the physician who violates the statute, but in the opin- ion of the
author, it should. California law does provide for civil suits