puzzling why Investigator Altman failed to review the tape recording to verify the statements when she learned that

a recording was available. (See Tr. 577:23-578:8). Altman’s investigative report contains a number of similarly

outrageous claims which could have been easily disproven had the investigator simply reviewed the recording. (See

Pet. Ex. 2).

direct its employees, take disciplinary action for proper cause, and relieve its employees from

duty because of lack of work or other legitimate reasons. § 447.209, Fla. Stat.

40. Section 1012.22(1), Florida Statutes, provides, in part, that a district school board

shall "[d]esignate positions to be filled, prescribe qualifications for those positions, and provide

for the appointment, compensation, promotion, suspension, and dismissal of employees . . . ,

subject to the requirements of [chapter 1012]."

41. Subsection 1012.33(1)(b), Florida Statutes, provides that a supervisor or school

principal’s contract must contain a provision permitting the school district to dismiss the

principal only for just cause.