By its plain language, APPS authorizes “the Secretary [of the department in which the Coast Guard is operating to] enforce the MARPOL Protocol.” 33 U.S.C. § 1903(a). It provides that “[i]t is unlawful to act in violation of the MARPOL Protocol,” 33 U.S.C. § 1907(a), and authorizes investigations of and imposes civil and criminal penalties for violations of the MARPOL Protocol. 33 U.S.C. §§ 1907(b), 1908.

Moreover, APPS defines “MARPOL Protocol” as “the Protocol of 1978 relating to the International Convention for the Prevention of Pollution from Ships, 1973, and includes the Convention.” 33 U.S.C. § 1901(a)(4). “Convention,” in turn, is defined as “the International Convention for the Prevention of Pollution from Ships, 1973, including Protocols I and II and Annexes I, II, V, and VI thereto, including any modification or amendments to the Convention,

Page 21: Table of Contents - State of MARPOL Amendment Procedure: Alaska v. ... At its heart, the Convention promotes a core principle of our Constitution: nondiscrimination

110 DIGEST OF UNITED STATES PRACTICE IN INTERNATIONAL LAW

Protocols or Annexes which have entered into force for the United States.” 33 U.S.C.§ 1901(a)(5) (emphasis added). Thus, every reference to the “MARPOL Protocol” throughout APPS, by definition, includes Annex VI and its amendments.