Generated11.3.2017 §5-961. Uniformity of application and construction | 119

MRS Title 18-A, Article 5: PROTECTION OF PERSONS UNDER DISABILITY AND THEIR PROPERTY

§5-962. RELATION TO ELECTRONIC SIGNATURES IN GLOBAL ANDNATIONAL COMMERCE ACT

This Part modifies, limits and supersedes the federal Electronic Signatures in Global and NationalCommerce Act, 15 United States Code, Section 7001 et seq., but does not modify, limit or supersede 15United States Code, Section 7001(c), or authorize electronic delivery of any of the notices described in15 United States Code, Section 7003(b). [2009, c. 292, §2 (NEW); 2009, c. 292, §6(AFF).]

SECTION HISTORY2009, c. 292, §2 (NEW). 2009, c. 292, §6 (AFF).

§5-963. EFFECT ON EXISTING POWERS OF ATTORNEYExcept as otherwise provided in this Part, on July 1, 2010: [2009, c. 292, §2 (NEW);

2009, c. 292, §6 (AFF).]

(a). This Part applies to a power of attorney created before, on or after July 1, 2010;

[ 2009, c. 292, §2 (NEW); 2009, c. 292, §6 (AFF) .]

(b). This Part applies to a judicial proceeding concerning a power of attorney commenced on or afterJuly 1, 2010; and

[ 2009, c. 292, §2 (NEW); 2009, c. 292, §6 (AFF) .]

(c). This Part applies to a judicial proceeding concerning a power of attorney commenced before July1, 2010, unless the court finds that application of a provision of this Part would substantially interfere withthe effective conduct of the judicial proceeding or prejudice the rights of a party, in which case that provisiondoes not apply and the superseded law applies.

[ 2009, c. 292, §2 (NEW); 2009, c. 292, §6 (AFF) .]

An act done before July 1, 2010 is not affected by this Part. [2009, c. 292, §2 (NEW); 2009, c. 292, §6 (AFF).]

SECTION HISTORY2009, c. 292, §2 (NEW). 2009, c. 292, §6 (AFF).

§5-964. EFFECTIVE DATEThis Part takes effect July 1, 2010. [2009, c. 292, §2 (NEW); 2009, c. 292, §6

(AFF).]

SECTION HISTORY2009, c. 292, §2 (NEW). 2009, c. 292, §6 (AFF).

The State of Maine claims a copyright in its codified statutes. If you intend to republish this material, we require that you include thefollowing disclaimer in your publication:

All copyrights and other rights to statutory text are reserved by the State of Maine.