.42 CWDs shall provide an opportunity for individuals with disabilities to request auxiliary aids and

services of their choice. CWDs shall give primary consideration to the requests of individuals with disabilities.

CALIFORNIA-DSS-MANUAL-CFC MANUAL LETTER NO. CFC-96-03 Effective 6/5/96 Page 79

CIVIL RIGHTS Regulations NONDISCRIMINATION 21-116 (Cont.) 21-115 PROVISION FOR SERVICES TO APPLICANTS AND RECIPIENTS 21-115

WHO ARE NON-ENGLISH SPEAKING OR WHO HAVE DISABILITIES (Continued)

HANDBOOK BEGINS HERE

.421 28 CFR 35.160 (Section by Section Analysis) provides that public entities, "shall honor the choice [of individuals with disabilities for auxiliary aids and services] unless it can demonstrate that another effective means of communication exists or that use of the means chosen would not be required under [28 CFR Section 35.164]."

HANDBOOK ENDS HERE

.43 When telephone contact is necessary CWDs shall use a TDD, or equally effective telecommunications systems, to communicate with individuals with impaired hearing or speech.