• Upload
[…] The Japanese internment has now been universally repudiated, see, e.g., Stenberg v. Carhart, 530 U.S. 914, 953 (2000) (Scalia, J., dissenting); Adarand Constructors, Inc. v. Pena, 515 U.S. 200, 236 (1995), and the United States has formally apologized and granted reparations to the survivors. In 1971, as part of the bill repealing the Emergency Detention Act of 1950, Congress enacted 18 U.S.C. § 4001(a), which states that “[n]o person shall be imprisoned or otherwise detained by the United States except pursuant to an Act of Congress.” See Hamdi, 542 U.S. at 517. In passing § 4001(a), “Congress was particularly concerned about the possibility that the [Emergency Detention] Act could

Page 46: TABLE OF CONTENTS - Brennan Center for Justice · iii TABLE OF AUTHORITIES Page CASES Adarand Constructors, Inc. v.