economic interference with the registered organization’s business. An entity is free to

negotiate the terms of the labor peace agreement and must ensure that the minimum

requirements set forth in statute are met.

4. The Public Health Law requires applicants who wish to become a registered organization

to enter into labor peace agreements with a labor organization. Does the Department

have any model forms, examples or other guidance on a satisfactory labor peace

agreement?

Application for Registration as a Registered Organization - Questions and Answers

66

No. Public Health Law § 3360(14), defines a “labor peace agreement” as “an

agreement between an entity and a labor organization that, at a minimum, protects the

state’s proprietary interests by prohibiting labor organizations and members from

engaging in picketing, work stoppages, boycotts, and any other economic interference

with the registered organization’s business.” Applicants must ensure that they submit a

labor peace agreement that meets these minimum requirements.

5. What happens if no unions want to participate in the cannabis industry?

Public Health Law § 3365(1)(a)(iii) requires that an applicant demonstrate that it has