• Upload
[…] Furthermore, even if we were inclined to accept a lack of counsel theory, the Respondent failed to present sufficient evidence regarding its organization to demonstrate that it truly lacked counsel. Id.

7

Page 8: t/a · License No. 060001 (Feb. 11,2015). FINDINGS OF FACT The following information is relevant to the current controversy before the Board: I. Respondent's License Status 1. S&W

27. The production of findings of fact and conclusions of law is governed by the D.C. Administrative Procedure Act and D.C. Official Code § 25-433. Section 2-509(e) states, "[ e ]very decision and order adverse to a party to the case, rendered by the Mayor or an agency in a contested case, shall be in writing and shall be accompanied by findings of fact and conclusions oflaw." D.C. Official Code § 2-509(e). The Board interprets § 2-509(e) as only applying to final agency actions, which are the only time the Board would issue a "decision" or "order." § 2-509(e).