• Upload
[…] Supra, at'1[14.

24. Consequently, the Board is satisfied that the failure to comply with the motion for reconsideration law is a sufficient basis for denying the motion. Nevertheless, should this determination be deemed insufficient, the Board makes the following additional rulings:

II. THE RESPONDENT WAIVED ITS RIGHT TO CHALLENGE THE SETTLEMENT.

25. First, the Respondent has waived the right to challenge the October 15, 2013 settlement. Under the § 2-509(a), "any contested case may be disposed of by stipulation, agreed settlement, consent order, or default." D.C. Official Code § 2-509(a). Under the regulations, "[a]n offer submitted by the parties and accepted by the Board shall constitute a waiver of appeal and judicial review." 23 DCMR § 1604.6 (West Supp. 2015).