• Upload
[…] When a licensee fails to request identification, the licensee will typically have no knowledge of the customer's minority, thus negating the element of intent." B

Title 25' s statutory scheme is one in which the legislature keeps a tight reign on the agency entrusted to regulate alcohol in the District of Columbia. All regulations proposed by the Board must be approved by the Council. Throughout the statute, the Council indicates clearly what the

"The majority likewise suggests that the warning required by § 25-781 may be circumvented by another statute, § 25-783 that does not require a mandatory warning for a similarly described offense. Opinion at 3, fn.1. § 25-783 provides in pertinent part, "(b) A licensee or his agent or his employee shall take steps reasonably necessary to ascertain whether any person to whom the licensee sells, delivers, or serves an alcoholic beverage is oflegal drinking age." However, it is a basic tenet of statutory construction that provisions should be interpreted in harmony with one another, not in contradiction of each other.