T I v. DelBonis, 72 F.3d 921, 1st Cir. (1995)
[…] It also authorizes federal credit unions to invest their funds in obligations of the

    United States; invest in securities; or make deposits in national banks. Id.

    Indeed, federal credit unions serve as fiscal agents of the United States and

    depositories for public monies. United States v. Maine, 524 F.Supp. at 1059;

    see also United States v. Michigan, 635 F.Supp. 944, 947 (W.D.Mich.1985),

    aff'd, 851 F.2d 803 (6th Cir.1988); 12 U.S.C. Sec. 1767(a) ("Each Federal

    credit union organized under this chapter ... shall act as fiscal agent of theUnited States ... [and] [a]ny Federal credit union ... shall be a depository of

    public money....").

    42 Such functions have properly been regarded as important governmental

    functions by other courts. In Smith v. Kansas City Title & Trust Co., 255 U.S.

    180, 41 S.Ct. 243, 65 L.Ed. 577 (1921), the United States Supreme Court