In that case, the Court stated “Granting summary judgment surely falls within the standard of broad discretion to the arbitrator and fundamental fairness is not implicated by an arbitration panel’s decision to forego an evidentiary hearing because of its conclusion that there were not genuine issues of material fact and dispute. An evidentiary hearing will not be required just to %nd out whether real issues surfaced in the case.”

$e ability of an arbitrator to decide dispositive motions was recognized and expressly incorporated in the Michigan Revised Uniform Arbitration Act (“RUAA”) (MCL 691.1695(2)(a) and (b)). $e RUAA provided “An arbitrator may decide a request for summary disposition of a claim or particular issue if either of the following applies: (a) all interested parties agree; (b) on request of one party to the arbitration proceeding if the party gives notice to all other parties to the proceeding and the other parties have reasonable opportunity to respond.”

Summary disposition by arbitrators have been sanctioned by the courts.