violations arising from civilian complaints; inspector summonses issued by TLC’s

Enforcement Division or Safety & Omissions Division, NYPD or Port Authority Police;

or administrative summonses issued by TLC’s Licensing Division. ALJs have the

authority to impose fines or suspensions. Since 2007 cases involving license revocation

and certain cases involving summary suspension have been referred by TLC’s legal

department to be adjudicated at OATH. In the last 18 months TLC enforcement efforts

have expanded, resulting in an increased caseload.

33 See N.Y.C. Charter § 558(e) (“The board of health or an administrative tribunal established by the board of health…shall have the power to enforce its final decisions and orders….”). As described earlier, the Charter amendment concerning consolidation gives the Board of Health the authority to establish its tribunal within OATH. N.Y.C. Charter § 1048(2).