Systemic Due Process: Procedural Concepts and the Problem
[…] JusticeFrankfurter disqualified himself because his dislike of such musicmade him unable to hear the case. He added:

When there is ground for believing that ... unconscious feelings mayoperate in the ultimate judgment, or may not . .. unfairly lead othersto believe they are operating, judges recuse themselves .... The guiding

40. Tumey v. Ohio, 273 U.S. 510, 532 (1927).41. See In re Cement Antitrust Litig., 688 F.2d 1297 (9th Cir. 1982), aff'd mem. sub

nom. Arizona v. United States Dist. Ct., 459 U.S. 1191 (1983); see also H.R. REP. No.1453, 93d Cong., 2d Sess. 9, reprinted in 1974 U.S. CODE CONG. & ADMIN. NEws 6351,6356 ("a financial interest is defined as any legal or equitable interest, 'however small')(emphasis in original).

42. 28 U.S.C. § 47 (1982) ("No judge shall hear or determine an appeal from thedecision of a case or issue tried by him.").

43. 500 F.2d 1260 (10th Cir. 1974).44. Id. at 1262-63.45. 637 F.2d 1014 (5th Cir. Unit A Feb. 1981), cert. denied, 456 U.S. 960, 971 (1982).46. Id. at 1020.47. 343 U.S. 451 (1952).

[Vol. 38

HeinOnline -- 38 U. Kan. L. Rev. 386 1989-1990