The equipment is available at retail stores. The result, over a relatively short time frame, has been lower equipment prices, enhanced options and features. Requiring DBS providers to [comply with the 629 rules]

    38. We note that the number of brands offered is constantly in flux, and this specific finding may change over time. Nevertheless, it is clearly demonstrated that the ability to purchase mobile telephone equipment from a variety of manufacturers is possible today, without Carterfone regulation.

    39. 47 U.S.C. § 549(e) (2000) (“The regulations adopted under this section shall cease to apply when the Commission determines that–(1) the market for the multichannel video programming distributors is fully competitive; (2) the market for converter boxes, and interactive communications equipment, used ill conjunction with that service is fully competitive; and (3) elimination of the regulations would promote competition and the public interest.”).

    http:interest.39http:listed.38

  • 662 SANTA CLARA COMPUTER & HIGH TECH. L.J. [Vol. 25

    would serve a limited purpose and disrupt technical and investment structures that arose in a competitive environment.40