COPYRIGHT © 2008 HOUSTON BUSINESS AND TAX JOURNAL. ALL RIGHTS RESERVED

2008] PATENTS ON TAX STRATEGIES 243

t patentable.101

might ask yourself, is tax advice patentable? It might be. As a tax attorney talking to my client, none of her advice is patentable. But if she puts it into a software program, is it patentable then? Comiskey has the answer there, too. If there is something really clever about that software program, maybe. If it is just a spreadsheet or program merely doing computations, then no, it is no

Unintended effect of H.R. 1908, Sec. 10►Concern about Precedent

42 U.S.C. 2181 “No patent shall hereafter be granted for any invention or discovery which is useful solely in the utilization of special nuclear material or atomic energy in an atomic weapon.”