Embed Size (px)
[…] 11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
SMRH:227737035.1 COMPLAINT
42. Defendants hide behind the vague terms of California Welfare &
Institutions Code section 601 (“Section 601”) to inveigle children as young as
eleven years old into YAT and the criminal system for a wide range of typical
school misbehavior and even for reasons that have nothing to do with accusations of
misconduct. For example, some children have been referred to YAT because they
have identifiable mental health needs, are exhibiting symptoms of trauma, or are
simply showing signs of adolescent immaturity.
43. Section 601 makes it an offense for a juvenile to “persistent[ly] or
habitual[ly] refuse[] to obey the reasonable and proper orders or directions of school
authorities.” This antiquated provision dates to the earliest codification of California
law, and to a time when legislative drafters presumed the state’s wide latitude to
regulate the lives of juveniles, standing in the stead of their parents. The Supreme