Embed Size (px)
[…] when submitted by the parties and make those factual determinations necessary to a

determination of whether the prerequisites for a class action are met." 277 Kan. at 783.

"[T]he presence of individual questions, while tending to diminish the weight of class

facts, does not necessarily defeat a prima facie showing the class prerequisites are

satisfied, [citation omitted,] or mean that there has been an abuse of discretion in

certifying the class. [Citation omitted.]" 277 Kan. at 793.

KRTA Provisions

K.S.A. 50-101, one of the KRTA sections setting out elements of O'Brien's cause

of action, provides in pertinent part:

"A trust is a combination of capital, skill, or acts, by two or more persons, for

either, any or all of the following purposes:

. . . .

"Second. To increase or reduce the price of merchandise, produce or

commodities, or to control the cost or rates of insurance.

. . . .

"Fourth. To fix any standard or figure, whereby such person's price to the public