Embed Size (px)
[…] consideration or sum paid by such person for any goods, wares, merchandise and articles

included in or advanced or controlled in price by such combination . . . ."

K.S.A. 50-147 speaks to the cumulative nature of rights and remedies under the

KRTA:

"The rights and remedies given by this act shall be construed as cumulative of all

other laws in force in this state, and shall not affect, change or repeal any other remedies

or rights now existing in this state for the enforcement, payment or collection of fines,

penalties and forfeitures."

K.S.A. 50-161 defines certain terms, again authorizes a private right of action, and

discusses remedies:

"(a) As used in this section, the term 'person' means any individual, corporation,

partnership, firm, company or other association of persons . . . .

"(b) . . . [A]ny person who may be damaged or injured by any agreement,

monopoly, trust, conspiracy or combination which is declared unlawful by any of the acts

contained in chapter 50 of the Kansas Statutes Annotated, relating to unlawful acts,