Embed Size (px)
[…] predictability and stability in Kansas law. See Quality Oil, 182 Kan. at 495 (decision on

whether K.S.A. 50-112 reflects sound economic policy not the court's to make). This

means that, if the Heckard and Okerberg contracts were to come before us now, it is all

but certain we would not append a requirement that an antitrust plaintiff demonstrate the

unreasonableness of a defendant's trade restraint to show a statutory violation, because

the clear language of the governing statutes does not require it. See K.S.A. 50-101

("[a]ny such combinations are hereby declared to be against public policy, unlawful and

void.") (Emphasis added.); K.S.A. 50-112 ("[a]ll arrangements, contracts, agreements,

trusts or combinations between persons, designed or which tend to advance, reduce or

control the price or the cost to the producer or to the consumer of any such products or