Embed Size (px)
[…] reasonableness sets the standard for when price-fixing violates the KRTA.

Neither K.S.A. 50-101 nor K.S.A. 50-112 mentions reasonableness or a rule of

reason. Rather, K.S.A. 50-101(d) provides that "[a]ny such combinations are hereby

declared to be against public policy, unlawful and void," (emphasis added) and K.S.A.

50-102 denies "the right to form or to be in any manner interested, either directly or

indirectly, as principal, agent, representative, consignee or otherwise, in any trust as

defined in K.S.A. 50-101. K.S.A. 50-112 provides that "[a]ll arrangements, contracts,

agreements, trusts or combinations between persons, designed or which tend to advance,

reduce or control the price or the cost to the producer or to the consumer of any such

products or articles . . . are hereby declared to be against public policy, unlawful and

void." (Emphasis added.)

This clear statutory language draws a bright line. The question is therefore

whether Heckard and Okerberg or federal antitrust rulings invoking a rule of reason

compel its erosion.

We address the federal antitrust rulings first and briefly: We conclude that they