Embed Size (px)
[…] cross-appeal—arguing that O'Brien cannot show that it had market power within a

properly defined market or that its pricing practices had anticompetitive effects. We need

Page 31: SYLLABUS BY THE COURT 1. - · PDF filecase have had an explicit written agreement with the other person with whom the ... defendant Leegin Creative Leather Products, Inc ... Kansas

31

reach these cross-appeal issues only if we first agree with the district judge's decision that

reasonableness sets the standard for when price-fixing violates the KRTA.

Neither K.S.A. 50-101 nor K.S.A. 50-112 mentions reasonableness or a rule of

reason. Rather, K.S.A. 50-101(d) provides that "[a]ny such combinations are hereby

declared to be against public policy, unlawful and void," (emphasis added) and K.S.A.

50-102 denies "the right to form or to be in any manner interested, either directly or

indirectly, as principal, agent, representative, consignee or otherwise, in any trust as

defined in K.S.A. 50-101. K.S.A. 50-112 provides that "[a]ll arrangements, contracts,