Embed Size (px)
[…] tion. The right to file a second postconviction petition simply affords the . . . defend-
ant an unwarranted opportunity for delay.” Id. at 336, 40 A.3d at 1034. Additional-
ly, the bill file contained the testimony of the chairperson of the committee that
drafted S.B. 340. Id. The chairperson’s testimony explained that, “[t]here is simply
no need for routine second petitions—counsel can and should put all claims into a
first petition. At the federal level, a defendant gets only one habeas corpus petition;
he should not get more than one post-conviction petition.” Id.
21 Crim. Pro. Art. § 7-104 provides, “The court may reopen a postconviction proceeding that was pre-viously concluded if the court determines that the action is in the interests of justice.”
44a
In its analysis in the present case, the Court of Special Appeals echoed these tell-
ing statements from the legislative history of the 1995 amendments to the post-
conviction statute. Syed, 236 Md. App. at 239, 181 A.3d at 891. Based upon the leg-