Swrcb Workshop 06-04-13 Item 6 and Order Wr 2009-0060
[…] October 9, 2008 Closing Brief, B. The State Water Board Can Issue a CDO Against Cal-Am

    Only If The Board Finds Cal-Am is Threatening To Violate Or has Violated Condition 2 Of Order

    95-10, p. 5, 13 - 7, 9.) Cal-Am states Order 95-10 is a unique, interim physical solution, which

    provides CAW with a non-traditional authorization to extract water in excess of its water rights.

    (Oct. 9, 2008 Closing Brief, p.4, 22-p.5, 1.)

    The concept of a physical solution is a judicial development following the adoption of article X,

    section 2 of Californias Constitution in 1928. Article X, section 2 provides, in part:

    The right to water or to the use of flow of water in or from a natural stream orwater course in this state is and shall be limited to such water as shall be

    reasonably required for the beneficial use to be served, and such right does notand shall not extend to the waste or unreasonable method of use orunreasonable method of diversion of water.

    The judiciary, and the State Water Board in appropriate circumstances, may impose a physical

    solution, providing a practical remedy that avoids waste or unreasonable use and is consistent