divorce, or shifting ownership within a family on residential property with

contract and market rates.”); see S. REP. NO. 97-536, at 21 (“When enforcing their rights pursuant to

a due-on-sale clause, the committee strongly urges lenders and prospective homebuyers to negotiate assumption of an existing mortgage at the original contract rate, or at a blended interest rate.”); see

also 12 C.F.R. § 191.5(b)(3) (2015) (providing that a lender may not enforce a prepayment penalty if

it fails to permit an assumption by a creditworthy borrower upon application by the borrower).

221. 12 U.S.C. § 1701j-3(b)(3).

222. Id. § 1701j-3(c).

223. Id. § 1701j-3(c)(2)(A); S. REP. NO. 97-536, at 24.

224. 12 U.S.C. § 1701j-3(a)(1) (noting a due-on-sale clause is “a contract provision which

authorizes a lender . . . to declare due and payable sums secured by the lender’s security instrument

if all or any part of the property . . . is sold or transferred without the lender’s prior written

consent”); see also 12 C.F.R. § 191.5(b)(v).

225. 12 U.S.C. § 1701j-3(a)(1).

226. See id. § 1701j-3(b)(3) (encouraging lenders to give their consent to assumptions); W. Life

Ins. Co. v. McPherson K.M.P., 702 F. Supp. 836, 843 (D. Kan. 1988) (finding it reasonable that the