Fed. Sav. & Loan Ass’n v. De la

Cuesta, 458 U.S. 141 (1982).

216. See RAO ET AL., supra note 96, § 8.6.1.

217. See CONG. OVERSIGHT PANEL, FORECLOSURE CRISIS: WORKING TOWARD A SOLUTION 5

(2009), http://www.gpo.gov/fdsys/pkg/CHRG-111shrg47888/pdf/CHRG-111shrg47888.pdf.

218. 12 U.S.C. §1701j-3(b)(1) (2012); W. Life Ins. Co. v. McPherson K.M.P., 702 F. Supp. 836,

840–41 (D. Kan. 1988); McCausland v. Bankers Life Ins. Co., 757 P.2d 941, 942–44 (Wash. 1988).

219. See S. REP. NO. 97-536, at 20–25 (1982), as reprinted in 1982 U.S.C.C.A.N. 3054, 3074–79.

220. 12 U.S.C. § 1701j-3(b)(3) (“[A] lender is encouraged to permit an assumption of a real

property loan at the existing contract rate or at a rate which is at or below the average between the

Page 34: Surviving the Borrower: Assumption, Modification, and Access to

[Vol. 43: 345, 2016] Surviving the Borrower PEPPERDINE LAW REVIEW

378

parties.221 A three-year transition period was provided for states that had

restrictions on the enforcement of due-on-sale clauses.222 Lenders were