Supreme Court, U.S. ~ln $3Je OFFICE OF THE CLERK uprem¢ of
[…] Page 18: Supreme Court, U.S. ~ln $3Je OFFICE OF THE CLERK uprem¢ of

6

mistakes of fact or law in the original administrativedecision. Id. §§ 1003.2(b)(1), 1003.23(b)(2).2

The BIA has had the authority to entertain suchmotions since its creation. See 5 Fed. Reg. 3502,3503-3504 (Sept. 4, 1940) (codified at 8 C.F.R. § 90.9)(creating the BIA and providing that "[t]he recon-sideration, reargument or reopening of a final deci-sion by the Board of Immigration Appeals shall bepermitted only upon motion."); see also 23 Fed. Reg.9115, 9118 (1958) (final rule codified at 8 C.F.R. § 3.2(1959)) (allowing the BIA to "reopen or reconsider any

case in which it has rendered a decision" on its ownmotion or by written motion of a party). Until 1996,however, motions to reopen and reconsider removalorders were solely creatures of regulation.