Supreme Court - Rhode Island Judiciary
[…] because plaintiff was reappointed in 2004 and again in 2009, and because her employment is not

subject to review until 2014—one year before her contract expires. The defendant also asserts

that an “actual” injury to plaintiff would be a past or present loss of employment, and an

- 14 -

“imminent” injury would be a future, anticipated loss of employment. Because, defendant

contends, plaintiff‟s concern about what might happen when she again is subject to review for

reappointment does not amount to actual or imminent injury, plaintiff has no standing. We

disagree.

Section 9-30-2 of the UDJA provides:

“Any person interested under a deed, will, written contract, or other

writings constituting a contract, or whose rights, status, or other legal

relations are affected by a statute, municipal ordinance, contract, or

franchise, may have determined any question of construction or validity

arising under the instrument, statute, ordinance, contract, or franchise and

obtain a declaration of rights, status, or other legal relations thereunder.”

Additionally, with regard to contracts, the UDJA does not require a party to allege a breach of

the contract in order to obtain relief because “[a] contract may be construed either before or after

there has been a breach thereof.” Section 9-30-3. The purpose of the UDJA also is to protect