• Upload
[…] Accordingly, these factors also favor the application of substantial Skidmore deference to § 785.18.

With respect to the language and purposes of the FLSA, it is clear from the plain language of the statute that it was designed as a remedial measure to improve working conditions and reduce unfair treatment of employees. See, e.g., 29 U.S.C. § 202(b) (“It is declared to be the policy of this chapter . . . to correct and as rapidly as practicable to eliminate the conditions above referred to . . . .”). Congress deemed the FLSA necessary in the face of “labor conditions detrimental to the maintenance of the minimum standard of living necessary for health, efficiency, and the general well-being of workers . . . .” 29 U.S.C. § 202(a).