• Upload
[…] After discovery and an exchange of expert reports, the parties filed cross-motions for summary judgment, with the Secretary seeking a determination of liability on Fair Labor Standards Act minimum wage and recordkeeping violations, as well as a determination of Mr. Satell’s role as an employer, liquidated damages, and willfulness. The Secretary did not ask for an immediate determination of the amount of damages. Progressive moved for summary judgment on all claims. Pet. App. 33a, n.1.

23 Section 785.16’s subsection (a) provides:

Periods during which an employee is completely relieved from duty and which are long enough to enable him to use the time effectively for his own purposes are not hours worked. He is not completely relieved from duty and cannot use the time effectively for his own purposes unless he is definitely told in advance that he may leave the job and that he will not have to commence work until a definitely specified hour has arrived. Whether the time is long enough to enable him to use the time effectively for his own pur-poses depends upon all of the facts and circumstances of the case.

Page 24: Supreme Court of the United States...the Federal Supplement but is available at 2015 WL 8973055. JURISDICTION The Court of Appeals issued its opinion and judg-ment on October 13, 2017

12 The Honorable Felipe Restrepo denied Progressive’s