• Upload
[…] Hagans, 694 F.3d at 304-05. See also Cleary ex rel. Cleary v. Waldman, 167 F.3d 801, 808 (3d. Cir. 1999) (if an agency has been granted administrative author-ity by Congress, Skidmore deference is warranted “as long as it is consistent with other agency pronounce-ments and furthers the purposes of the Act.”).

As a preliminary matter, there is no dispute that Congress properly delegated authority to the Admin-istrator of the Wage and Hour Division to administer the FLSA. See 29 U.S.C. § 204(a) (“There is created in the Department of Labor a Wage and Hour Division which shall be under the direction of an Administra-tor, to be known as the Administrator of the Wage and Hour Division . . . The Administrator shall be appointed by the President, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate.”). In addition, it cannot be credibly argued that § 785.18 does not fall within the expertise of Department of Labor and the Wage and Hour Division. See Gonzales v.