• Upload
[…] C. Applicability of 29 C.F.R. § 785.16 versus 29 C.F.R. § 785.18

At the District Court level, Progressive also argued that because its employees used the time when they were logged off solely for their own benefit, 29 C.F.R. § 785.16, as opposed to 29 C.F.R. § 785.18, applies to its policy.48 Before addressing the issue of applying section 785.18 as a bright-line rule, we wish to elaborate on this and note that the District Court correctly held that section 785.18 is applicable to this case.

Section 785.16 provides that:

Periods during which an employee is com-pletely relieved from duty and which are long enough to enable him to use the time effec-tively for his own purposes are not hours worked. He is not completely relieved from duty and cannot use the time effectively for his own purposes unless he is definitely told in advance that he may leave the job and that he will not have to commence work until

direction of an Administrator, to be known as the Administrator of the Wage and Hour Division . . . .”).

47 Am. Future Sys., Inc., 2015 WL 8973055, at *7 (citing 26 Fed. Reg. 190 (Jan. 11, 1961)).

48 Id. at *5.