• Upload
[…] Page 77: Supreme Court of the United States · Services (“the Department”). Respondents are Julie Edwards, who sued on her own behalf and on behalf of all others who are similarly situated,

25a

more than a “plan requirement,” rather than an individual right. Appellant’s Opening Brief at 23. However, Congress foreclosed any argument that an individual plan requirement in the Medicaid Act cannot be enforceable through an implied private right of action. 42 U.S.C. § 1320a–2 (A provision “is not to be deemed unenforceable because of its inclusion in a section of [the Act] . . . specifying the required contents of a State plan. This section is not intended to limit or expand the grounds for determining the availability of private actions to enforce State plan requirements . . . .”).