• Upload
[…] The added provision requires that plans “must” allow “any individual eligible for medical assistance” to “obtain such assistance from any [provider] qualified to perform the service or services required . . . who undertakes to provide” them. 42 U.S.C. 1396a(a)(23)(A). Some courts call this provision the “free-choice-of-provider” provision. But that overlooks the provision’s requirement that recipients can choose from a “range of qualified providers.” O’Bannon v. Town Court Nursing Ctr., 447 U.S. 773, 785 (1980). So § 1396a(a)(23)(A) is actually an “any-qualified-provider” provision.

The Medicaid Act does not define “qualified.” But it specifies that states retain broad authority to exclude providers “for any reason for which the Secretary could exclude the individual or entity from participation in” the Medicare program, “[i]n addition to any other authority” states retain to exclude pro-viders. 42 U.S.C. 1396a(p)(1).

Page 17: Supreme Court of the United States · Services (“the Department”).