• Upload
[…] Gonzaga Univ. v. Doe, 536 U.S. 273, 283 (2002). To determine whether this requirement has been met, a court must examine whether Congress intended the statute to benefit the plaintiff, whether the right is “so ‘vague and amorphous’ that its enforcement would strain judicial competence,” and whether the obligation created by the statute is mandatory. Blessing v. Freestone, 520 U.S. 329, 340-41 (1997). “Once a plaintiff demonstrates that a statute confers an individual right, the right is presumptively enforceable by § 1983.” Gonzaga, 536 U.S. at 284.

Section 1396a(a)(23)(A) provides “any individual eligible for medical assistance . . . may obtain such assistance from any institution, agency, community pharmacy, or person qualified to perform the service or services required . . . who undertakes to provide him such services.” The Court holds this language unambiguously confers a right upon Medicaid-eligible patients, such as Ms. Edwards. See, e.g., Andersen, 882 F.3d at 1225 (“[W]e have no trouble concluding that Congress unambiguously intended to confer an individual right on Medicaid-eligible patients.”