• Upload
[…] Particularly given the many years this litigation has continued, amici respectfully submit that the Court render a complete ruling on the merits. Otherwise, future litigation on the merits of PAPSA’s constitutionality will continue indefinitely, in this case or in some other jurisdiction.

Page 15: Supreme Court of the United States - SCOTUSblog · 10/16/2017  · (“iDEA”), and The Remote Gambling Association (“RGA”). ESSA is a Brussels-based non-profit gaming security

5

ARGUMENT

I. PASPA Only Bans Some States from Authorizing Sports Gambling or Wagering Schemes.

PASPA’s Section 3702 purports to make it unlawful for any “governmental entity to sponsor, operate, advertise, promote, license, or authorize by law or compact” any form of sports gambling. 28 U.S.C. § 3702. However, the Act carves out a series of exemptions that grant preferential treatment to some states while discriminating against the majority of states. Id. § 3704(a).