• Upload
[…] Fed. Mar. Comm’n, 535 U.S. at 756-57 (quoting Butz, 438 U.S. at 513). In addition to lacking the safeguards that are present in an Article III forum (discussed above), IPR proceedings also lack the protections from political influence that are present in other non-Article III forums. Contrary to other non-Article III forums, such as the ITC, which utilize administrative law judges (“ALJs”),12 the PTAB comprises

12. In the ITC, the litigants are entitled to a hearing in front of the ALJ. 19 C.F.R. § 210.36(a)(1). The hearing “shall be conducted in accordance with the Administrative Procedure Act (i.e., 5 U.S.C. §§ 554 through 556).” 19 C.F.R. § 210.36(d).

Page 42: Supreme Court of the United States - Patently-O · 8/31/2017  · No. 16-712 In the Supreme Court of the United States On Writ Of CertiOrari tO the United StateS COUrt Of appealS

28