Embed Size (px)
[…] attorney) to determine whether he is currently under
U.S. surveillance simply by filing a lawsuit
challenging the Government’s surveillance program”);
ACLU Found. of S. Cal. v. Barr, 952 F.2d 457, 468-69
& n.13 (D.C. Cir. 1991) (“[I]f the government is forced
to admit or deny such allegations, in an answer to the
complaint or otherwise, it will have disclosed sensitive
information that may compromise critical foreign
intelligence activities.”). The very authority on which
the panel relied indicates that Plaintiffs must first
establish their aggrieved status as a factual matter
before Section 1806(f) proceedings can be triggered.
See In re Nat’l Sec. Agency Telecomms. Records Litig.,
564 F. Supp. 2d 1109, 1137 (N.D. Cal. 2008) (a litigant
must first establish himself as an “aggrieved person”
before seeking to make a “motion or request * * * to
discover or obtain applications or orders or other
materials relating to electronic surveillance . . . .); see
also Order Granting Defs.’ Mot. for Summ. J., Jewel v.
NSA, Civ. 08-4373 (N.D. Cal. April 25, 2019) (Dkt.
462), appeal docketed, No. 19-16066 (9th Cir. May 21,
2019).
Moreover, at least two courts have recognized
that the state secrets privilege may be interposed to