Embed Size (px)
[…] asserted that it needed the information to defend
against Respondents’ allegations and sought
dismissal on that basis. Id. at 57a–58a. Second,
Respondents’ Prayer for Relief had sought the
expungement or, alternatively, the return of the
illegally-obtained surveillance records. The court of
appeals held that Respondents’ alternative request
constitutes a “request . . . pursuant to any other
statute or rule of the United States . . . to discover,
obtain, or suppress evidence or information obtained
or derived from electronic surveillance under this
chapter.” Id. at 58a–59a (citing 50 U.S.C. 1806(f)).
The court further held that the district court
should utilize FISA’s procedures to adjudicate the
merits of Respondents’ claims. Section 1806(f)
authorizes use of its in camera ex parte review
procedures “as may be necessary to determine
whether the surveillance of the aggrieved person was
lawfully authorized and conducted.” 50 U.S.C. 1806(f).
The court noted that “all of [Respondents’] legal
causes of action relate to electronic surveillance, at
least for the most part, and in nearly all instances
entirely, and thus require a determination as to the
lawfulness of the surveillance.” Pet’r App. 93a.