Embed Size (px)
[…] 534 (1993). Congress has authority to regulate
surveillance affecting U.S. persons undertaken in the
name of national security, and that authority
necessarily includes the lesser power to set procedural
rules in civil litigation challenging such surveillance.
See also 50 U.S.C. 1804, 1881(a)–(c) (requiring
disclosure of FISA information to courts in other
proceedings).
As explained above, when it enacted FISA’s
unambiguous text, Congress spoke clearly and
directly enough to displace the privilege’s dismissal
remedy in cases involving sensitive information
relating to electronic surveillance. Section 1806(f)
mandates use of its procedures “[w]henever” a court is
notified pursuant to Section 1806(c), or “whenever any
motion or request is made . . . pursuant to any statute
or rule of the United States” to discover or obtain such
information. 50 U.S.C. 1806(f) (emphases added).
31
Those provisions clearly govern this case. Moreover,
as the decision below observed, the procedures in
Section 1806(f) are “triggered by a process—the filing
of an affidavit under oath by the Attorney General—