Embed Size (px)
[…] unambiguous language would satisfy the higher
standard.
A. FISA Establishes Mandatory
Procedures for Courts to Utilize
When Litigation Involves Secret
Information Relating to Electronic
Surveillance.
Through FISA, Congress established
procedures for the district court to utilize when
litigation involves secret information relating to
electronic surveillance. FISA requires a court to use
Section 1806(f)’s procedures in three situations: (1)
when the government intends “to enter into evidence
or otherwise use or disclose” electronic surveillance
information pursuant to sections 1806(c) and (d); (2)
when a person against whom evidence was “obtained
or derived” from electronic surveillance moves “to
suppress the evidence” pursuant to section 1806(e); or
(3) “whenever any motion or request is made by an
aggrieved person pursuant to any other statute or rule
of the United States” to “discover or obtain
. . . materials relating to” or “information obtained or
26
derived from” electronic surveillance “in any trial,
hearing, or other proceeding.”
If any one of these conditions is satisfied, and
the Government asserts that “disclosure or an
adversary hearing would harm the national security,”
Section 1806(f) requires that the court
“shall . . . review in camera and ex parte the
application, order, and such other materials relating
to the surveillance as may be necessary to determine
whether the surveillance of the aggrieved person was
lawfully authorized and conducted.” The court of
appeals correctly determined that both the first and
the third conditions apply here, requiring the use of
Section 1806(f)’s procedures rather than the Reynolds
privilege’s dismissal remedy.
The Government’s assertion of the Reynolds