Embed Size (px)
[…] prayer for relief seeking “destr[uction] or return [of]
any information gathered through the unlawful
surveillance program” constitutes a “request” under
Section 1806(f) to “obtain” electronic surveillance
information. Pet’r App. 58a.
The Government responds by proposing yet
another limitation on Section 1806(f) found nowhere
in its text. It contends that the statute’s reference to
“any motion or request . . . by an aggrieved person”
applies only to “procedural motions.” Pet. at 21. But
the text contains no such limitation. Similarly, under
Section 1806(g), “[i]f the . . . court pursuant to
subsection (f) determines that the surveillance was
not lawfully authorized or conducted, it
shall . . . suppress the evidence which was unlawfully
obtained or derived from electronic surveillance of the
aggrieved person or otherwise grant the motion of the
aggrieved person.” (Emphasis added). That broad
language—“otherwise grant the motion”—confirms
that the phrase “any motion” in neighboring 1806(f)
applies to any motion that requests disclosure of
“information obtained or derived from electronic
surveillance,” including a motion for permanent