Embed Size (px)
[…] privilege, Pet. at 30–31, it cites only Jewel v. National Security
Agency, No. 19-16066 (9th Cir.) (filed Oct. 7, 2019), a case that
pre-dates the decision below. Moreover, the pending appeal in
Jewel concerns in part whether the district court appropriately
decided the threshold question whether the plaintiffs are
“aggrieved persons” who may avail themselves of Section
1806(f)—the same argument the Government intends to raise on
remand here.
22
The court of appeals made clear that
Respondents should not expect to see any secret
evidence. Pet’r App. 39a. Although Section 1806(f) in
theory permits disclosure of FISA materials to a
litigant, pursuant to a protective order, where
“necessary to determine whether the surveillance of
the aggrieved person was lawfully authorized and
conducted,” no plaintiff or defendant has ever obtained
such disclosure.6 And as noted above, in the unlikely
event that the district court were to order disclosure
to Respondents, the Government may reassert the
state secrets privilege at that time. Pet’r App. 100a
n.1.