Embed Size (px)
[…] Thechronology helps explain this.
*39 The old form—the form in effect before SB7066—hada single relevant statement: “I affirm that I am not a convictedfelon, or if I am, my rights relating to voting have beenrestored.” See Fla. Stat. § 97.052(2)(t) (2018). This providedall the information that needed to be on the form.
SB7066 made a hash of this. Gone was the old, easilyunderstood statement. In its place were three checkboxes; theregistrant had to choose one. See Fla. Stat. § 97.052(2)(t)(2019). The first box was for nonfelons: “I affirm I have neverbeen convicted of a felony.” The second and third boxes werefor felons. The second: “If I have been convicted of a felony,I affirm my voting rights have been restored by the Board ofExecutive Clemency.” The third: “If I have been convicted ofa felony, I affirm my voting rights have been restored pursuantto s. 4, Art. VI of the State Constitution upon the completionof all terms of my sentence, including parole or probation.”
The new form is objectionable at several levels.