• Upload
[…] Matter of Marin, 16I. & N. Dec. at 584.

The Attorney General, acting with authoritydelegated from Congress, has entrusted IJs withexpansive authority to “exercise their independentjudgment and discretion and may take any actionconsistent with their authorities under the Act andregulations that is appropriate and necessary for thedisposition of such cases.” 8 C.F.R. § 1003.10(b). As aresult, IJs may “interrogate, examine and cross-examine the alien and any witnesses.” 8 U.S.C.§ 1229a(b)(1). When it is a pro se noncitizen’s MeritsHearing, IJs typically exercise that authority andactively participate in the questioning of the noncitizenand any witnesses. IJs also make credibilitydeterminations based on such factors as “the demeanor,candor, or responsiveness of the applicant or witness,the inherent plausibility of the applicant’s or witness’saccount, the consistency between the applicant’s or

Page 27: Supreme Court of the United States...No. 19-438 In the Supreme Court of the United States CLEMENTE AVELINO PEREIDA, Petitioner, v. WILLIAM P. BARR, ATTORNEY GENERAL, Respondent. _____

18

witness’s written and oral statements, . . . and anyinaccuracies or falsehoods in such statements.” 8U.S.C. § 1229a(c)(4)(C).