• Upload
[…] The text of the IOIA tells a different story. Indeed, the IOIA expressly identifies the mechanism through which the 1945 Congress intended to deal with changes in the appropriate scope of international organization immunity: The statute gives the President the power “to withhold or withdraw from any such organization or its officers or employees any of the privileges, exemptions, and immunities provided … or to condition or limit the enjoyment by any such organization or its officers or employees of any such privilege, exemption, or immunity.” 22 U.S.C. §288. And the statute empowers the President “to revoke the designation of any international organization” entirely for “abuse by an international organization or its officers and employees of the privileges, exemptions, and immunities provided.” Id.

Petitioners’ attempt to convert this case into a choice between a “static” IOIA (with immunity fixed in 1945) and a “dynamic” one (where international organization immunity shifts along with foreign sovereign immunity) thus presents a false dichotomy.