• Upload
[…] (Pet.Br.39.) But the City’s comparison is misplaced. Unlike §542(a), these Code sections do not state that an “entity” that has received an avoidable transfer “shall deliver the transferred property to the trustee” without exception. Instead, they provide that a trustee “may avoid” certain types of transfers. 11 U.S.C. §§544(b), 545, 547(b), 548(a), 549(a). Recovery of the property, however, is under §550, which does require a court proceeding. 11 U.S.C. §550. The avoidance provisions are at all parallel to §542(a).

In contrast to the avoidance provisions, there are sections of the Bankruptcy Code that are generally comparable to §542(a), such as §341(a), which states the “United States trustee shall convene and preside at a meeting of creditors;” §342(b), which states that the clerk “shall give” a written notice to certain debtors; and §521, which states the debtor “shall” file certain documents and undertake certain actions. 11 U.S.C. §§341(a), 342(b), 521. There is no credible argument that these statutory provisions, which impose