• Upload
[…] Respondent.

On Writ Of Certiorari To The United States Court Of Appeals

For The Second Circuit

BRIEF OF THE CATO INSTITUTE AS AMICUS CURIAE IN SUPPORT OF

PETITIONERS

ILYA SHAPIRO DAVID SCOTT CATO INSTITUTE 1000 Massachusetts Ave. NW Washington D.C. 20001 (202) 842-0200 [email protected] [email protected] November 16, 2012

BRIAN J. MURRAY Counsel of Record JONES DAY 77 West Wacker Dr. Chicago, IL 60601 (312) 782-3939 [email protected] WARREN D. POSTMAN JONES DAY 51 Louisiana Ave. NW Washington, D.C. 20001

Counsel for Amicus Curiae

stedtz
ABA Preview Stamp

QUESTION PRESENTED

Section 2462 of Title 28 of the U.S. Code provides that, “[e]xcept as otherwise provided by Act of Congress,” any action for civil penalties brought by the U.S. Government must be “commenced within five years from the date when the claims first accrued.” (emphasis added). This Court has explained that “a right accrues when it comes into existence.” United States v. Lindsay, 346 U.S. 568, 569 (1954).