• Upload
[…] 14

statute means only what it meant before 1948.” Id. (collecting cases).

Third, Congress included two express exceptions in the current version of § 2462; namely, that the 5-year limitation does not apply where “otherwise provided by Act of Congress” or if “the offender or the property is [not] found within the United States in order that proper service may be made thereon.” As this Court has made clear, “[w]hen Congress provides exceptions in a statute, it does not follow that courts have authority to create others. The proper inference . . . is that Congress considered the issue of exceptions and, in the end, limited the statute to the ones set forth.”