• Upload
[…] Needless to say, it does not take any particular ingenuity for an objecting owner of allotted land to follow the roadmap that the decision below creates.

In sum, the decision below cannot be right, but in all events, its enormous economic and practical impact and the anomalous results it produces confirm the need for this Court’s review.

REASONS TO GRANT THE PETITION

I. The Tenth Circuit’s Decision Misconstrues The Plain Text Of 25 U.S.C. §357.

The statute at issue in this case provides that “[l]ands allotted in severalty to Indians may be condemned for any public purpose under the laws of the State or Territory where located in the same manner as land owned in fee may be condemned, and the money awarded as damages shall be paid to the allottee.” 25 U.S.C. §357. Congress passed that statute in 1901 in the middle of the so-called Allotment Era.