• Upload
[…] Trump and Mr. Biden (approximately

    12,670).

    2. Other Voting Law Infractions Raised Serious Questions as to the

    Fairness and Transparency of the Vote

    Georgia law grants each political party the right to have “two official poll

    watchers in each precinct” on Election Day as well as each day early voting is

    conducted. O.C.G.A. §§ 21-2-408(b)(1), (b)(3)(A). The legislative intent behind the

    authorization of poll watchers is to ensure both parties, and independent candidates

    as well, that the voting process is transparent, fair and legal (O.C.G.A. § 21-2-483(b)

    provides that “all proceedings at the tabulating center and precincts shall be open to

    the view of the public….”).

    On the night of the election, however, Republican poll watchers at various

    heavily Democratic precincts, were physically barred from observing the vote count.

    One incident involved all Republican poll watchers’ being told to go home at