Embed Size (px)
[…] In addition, it would be anomalous to construe the companion dual-structure provisions, but not Section 16(b), to create a period of repose, given that the dual-structure provisions involve intentional wrongdoing—even insider-trading or securities fraud. See, e.g., Exchange Act § 9(e), 15 U.S.C. § 78i(f) (creating a cause of action against any person who “willfully” participates in transactions involving manipulation of securities prices); Exchange Act § 18(a), 15 U.S.C. § 78r(a) (creating a cause of action against any person who makes a false or misleading statement in a document filed with the Commission, unless that person “acted in good faith and had no knowledge that such statement was false or

23

misleading”); 28 U.S.C. § 1658(b) (creating dual-structure time limit for “a claim of fraud, deceit, manipulation, or contrivance in contravention of a regulatory requirement concerning the securities laws”).