Embed Size (px)
[…] Thus, the Court rejected a concern that its interpretation of the two-year discovery prong “will give life to stale claims or subject defendants to liability for acts taken long ago” by noting that “Congress’ inclusion in the statute of an unqualified bar on actions instituted ‘5 years after such violation’ giv[es] defendants total repose after five years.” 130 S. Ct. at 1797 (emphasis added; quoting 28 U.S.C. § 1658(b)).

21

of the outer limit of the companion dual-structure provisions. Compare Exchange Act § 16(b), 15 U.S.C. § 78p(b) (“[N]o such suit shall be brought more than two years after the date such profit was realized.”) with Exchange Act § 9(e), 15 U.S.C. § 78i(f) (“No action shall be maintained to enforce any liability created under this section, unless brought … within three years after such violation.”) and 28 U.S.C. § 1658(b) (“[A] private right of action … may be brought not later than … 5 years after such violation.”); see generally Pet.