Embed Size (px)
[…] See Bloomenthal, Judicial Lassitude, 60 U. Colo. L. Rev. at 288 (“The commencement of one of the periods of limitation with discovery of the violation reflected a consensus that one should not have the full statutory period to initiate an action after discovery of the alleged fraud.”). Usually, of course, a “discovery” rule operates just the opposite way—to extend a time limit where the plaintiff did not know, or have reason to know, the facts underlying a claim. See, e.g., 18 U.S.C. § 1030(g) (“No action may be brought under this subsection unless such action is begun within 2 years of the date of the act complained of or the date of the discovery of the damage.”); 18 U.S.C. § 2710(c)(3) (“No action may be brought under this subsection unless such action is begun within 2 years

22

from the date of the act complained of or the date of discovery.”).

Where, as here, Congress enacted an explicit discovery rule to shorten a statutory time limit, Congress would not have relied on an unwritten discovery rule to lengthen another time limit in the same statute.