• Upload
[…] Pet. App. 13a. It noted that “a historical analysis reveals that both scholars and courts have often used the terms interchangeably.” Id. Given this confusion, the majority found it proba-ble that Congress intended for statute of limitations to cover statutes of repose. Id. Additionally, the ma-jority opined that there is a “lack of internal con-sistency” between § 9658’s substantive provision (§ 9658(a)(1)) and its definitional provision (§ 9658(b)(2)). The substantive provision indicates that it applies to an “applicable limitations period” “as specified in the State statute of limitations or un-der common law.” The definition of “applicable limi-tations period,” by contrast, defines the phrase as “the period specified in a statute of limitations” with-out reference to the common law. Pet. App. 13a-14a.