• Upload
[…] A magistrate judge recommended that the district court grant CTS Corporation’s motion to dismiss. Pet. App. 40a. The magistrate initially noted that a 3-year statute of limitations governs North Carolina nuisance claims, and begins to run once “‘bodily harm to the claimant or physical damage to his property becomes apparent or ought reasonably to have be-come apparent to the claimant.’” Pet. App. 43a (quot-ing N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-52(16)). A 10-year statute of repose also applied to these claims, however, which indicates that “no cause of action shall accrue more than 10 years from the last act or omission of the de-fendant giving rise to the cause of action.” Pet. App.

Page 17: Supreme Court of the United States - Amazon Web Servicessblog.s3.amazonaws.com/wp-content/uploads/2013/11/...77 West Wacker Drive, Suite 3500 Chicago, IL 60601 (312) 782-3939 bjmurray@jonesday.com

6

44a (quoting N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-52(16)).