• Upload
[…] The antitrust preemption analysis out-lined above is more appropriately performed on each challenged provision in turn, with the court determin-ing whether each one conflicts with the Sherman Act.

These two justifications for analyzing the chal-lenged provisions separately are further buttressed by the fact that the Connecticut legislature has codified its preference that the invalidity of certain portions of state statutes should, as a general matter, not infect other portions of that statute. Conn. Gen. Stat. § 1–3 (“If any provision of any act passed by the general assembly or its application to any person or circum-stances is held invalid, such invalidity shall not affect other provisions or applications of such act.”). “To over-come the presumption of severability, a party must show that the portion declared invalid is ‘so mutually connected and dependent on the remainder of the

Page 80: Supreme Court of the United States - Alcohol Law Reviewdba Total Wine & More, Petitioner, v.