• Upload
[…] brand of alcoholic liquor, including cordials, as defined in section 30-1, at a bottle, can or case price higher than the lowest price at which such item is then being sold or offered for sale or shipped, transported or delivered by such whole-saler to any other such purchaser to which the wholesaler sells, offers for sale, ships, transports or delivers that brand of alcoholic liquor within this state.

Similarly, Section 30-63(b) of the Connecticut General Stat-utes provides:

No manufacturer, wholesaler or out-of-state shipper permit-tee shall discriminate in any manner in price discounts between one permittee and another on sales or purchases of alcoholic liquors bearing the same brand or trade name and of like age, size and quality, nor shall such manufacturer, wholesaler or out-of-state shipper permittee allow in any form any discount, rebate, free goods, allowance or other inducement for the purpose of making sales or purchases. Nothing in this subsection shall be construed to prohibit beer manufacturers, beer wholesalers or beer out-of-state shipper permittees from differentiating in the manner in which their products are packaged on the basis of on-site or off-site consumption.

Page 36: Supreme Court of the United States - Alcohol Law Reviewdba Total Wine & More, Petitioner, v. COMMISSIONER MICHELLE H. SEAGULL, et al., Respondents, WINE & SPIRITS WHOLESALERS OF CONNECTICUT,