• Upload
[…] Wholesalers occasionally lower their posted case prices for a given month, without lowering posted bottle prices, during what are referred to as “off-post” months. See id. Although retailers buy almost exclusively by the case, their prices remain fixed by the minimum retail price provisions, which reference posted bottle prices, rather than posted case prices. See id.

Finally, wholesalers must sell a given product to all retailers at the same price.5 See id. ¶ 14. Specifically,

4 Section 30–68m(b) of the Connecticut General Statutes sets

forth the mandate that “[n]o retail permittee shall sell alcoholic liquor at a price below his or her cost.” “Cost” is in turn defined as follows: