• Upload
[…] App.86.

Once TPSA’s efforts succeeded in extinguishing any hope of repealing the public corporation ban, Walmart brought this lawsuit challenging its constitutionality, arguing that the ban discriminates against and unduly burdens interstate commerce in violation of the Commerce Clause. App.74, 76.3 TPSA intervened to defend the ban. App.74. After holding

3 Walmart also challenged Texas Alcoholic Beverage Code

§22.04 (under which “the commission may not issue more than 15 original package store permits to a person in a calendar year”), §22.05 (under which family members may consolidate businesses into a single entity, and thus circumvent a separate, five-permit-per-person limit), and §22.06 (under which the holder of a wine-and-beer retailer’s off-premise permit may not hold a package store permit).