• Upload
[…] JURISDICTION The Fifth Circuit issued its revised opinion on

December 9, 2019, and denied rehearing en banc on January 7, 2020. On March 19, 2020, the Court extended the deadline to file any petition for a writ of certiorari due on or after that date to 150 days. This Court has jurisdiction under 28 U.S.C. §1254(1).

CONSTITUTIONAL AND STATUTORY PROVISIONS INVOLVED

The Commerce Clause, which is reproduced at App.139, provides in relevant part: “Congress shall have Power … [t]o regulate Commerce … among the several States.” U.S. Const. art. I, §8, cl. 3.

Texas Alcoholic Beverage Code §22.16, which is reproduced at App.139-40, provides in relevant part: “A package store permit may not be owned or held by a public corporation” unless the corporation held one as of “April 28, 1995,” at which time Texas restricted the permits to businesses owned by Texans.

STATEMENT OF THE CASE A. Factual and Legal Background 1. “Texas has a clear history of discriminating

against out-of-state alcohol retailers.” App.44. When