Plaintiffs’ interpretation is also untenable in light of thesections immediately surrounding §2339B, both of which do refer to intent to further terrorist activity. See §2339A(a) (establishing criminal penalties for one who “provides material support or resources . . . knowing or intending that they are to be used in preparation for, or in carrying out, a violation of” statutes prohibiting violent terrorist acts); §2339C(a)(1) (setting criminal penalties for one who “unlawfully and willfully provides or collectsfunds with the intention that such funds be used, or with the knowledge that such funds are to be used, in full or inpart, in order to carry out” other unlawful acts). Congress enacted §2339A in 1994 and §2339C in 2002. See §120005(a), 108 Stat. 2022 (§2339A); §202(a), 116 Stat.724 (§2339C). Yet Congress did not import the intentlanguage of those provisions into §2339B, either when it