• Upload
[…] policy, Mr. Martinez says your position would

allow that to stand for an -- an employee could

not get injunctive relief against that.

What's -- what's your answer to that?

GENERAL FRANCISCO: So a couple

responses, Your Honor. First, that employee

would be treated exactly the same as if he or

she worked for a state or local government or a

private employer. No different than anyone else

covered by Title VII.

Secondly, that actually goes to the

other provision of the Civil Service Reform Act

that I was going to refer the Court to, which is

cited in our brief, and that's 5 U.S.C.

2301(b)(2) which says that: "All employees and

applicants for employment should receive fair

and equitable treatment in all aspects of

personnel management without regard to age."

It underscores that 633a --

JUSTICE KAVANAUGH: So just to be

Heritage Reporting Corporation

Page 40: SUPREME COURT OF THE UNITED STATES · 2020-01-15 · Official - Subject to Final Review thing that they -- they weren't -- wouldn't have been entitled to the in first place. But that

1

2