Embed Size (px)
[…] policy, Mr. Martinez says your position would
allow that to stand for an -- an employee could
not get injunctive relief against that.
What's -- what's your answer to that?
GENERAL FRANCISCO: So a couple
responses, Your Honor. First, that employee
would be treated exactly the same as if he or
she worked for a state or local government or a
private employer. No different than anyone else
covered by Title VII.
Secondly, that actually goes to the
other provision of the Civil Service Reform Act
that I was going to refer the Court to, which is
cited in our brief, and that's 5 U.S.C.
2301(b)(2) which says that: "All employees and
applicants for employment should receive fair
and equitable treatment in all aspects of
personnel management without regard to age."
It underscores that 633a --
JUSTICE KAVANAUGH: So just to be
Heritage Reporting Corporation
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
39
Official - Subject to Final Review
clear, would that policy be a violation of that
civil service provision?