Embed Size (px)
[…] Just last year, there were 43 million intercepted calls. A central wiretapping forum in only a handful of federal district or state courts could not appropriately handle such a volume of interceptions consistent with Title III’s rigorous oversight duties including monitoring reports, minimizing innocent interceptions, ensuring continuing necessity, extensions, and sealing.

III. Congress Imposed The “Automatic Remedy” of Suppression To Enforce the Statute as a Whole

Critically, suppression is the exclusive statutory remedy for any violation of Title iii. See 18 U.S.C. 2515 (“Whenever any wire or oral communication has been intercepted, no part of the contents of such communication and no evidence derived therefrom may be received in evidence in any trial * * * if the disclosure of that information would be in violation of this chapter.”); 18 U.S.C. 2518(10)(a).23 As the legislative history of Title III

23. Section 2518(10) provides in pertinent part: