• Upload
[…] The panel concluded EPA erred by promulgating

a FIP under Section 7410(c) containing control

measures without having first issued a separate

rule quantifying or defining States’ Good Neighbor

obligations. The statute’s plain meaning either

precludes the court’s reading, Chevron, 467 U.S. at

842-43, or EPA’s reading is a “reasonable”

interpretation that warranted the panel’s deference, id. at 845.

“The Administrator shall promulgate a Federal

implementation plan at any time within 2 years

after the Administrator” makes any of three

specified triggering findings. 42 U.S.C. 7410(c)(1)

(emphasis added). By statutory definition, a FIP

“includes enforceable emission limitations or other

control measures, means or techniques.” 42 U.S.C.

7602(y). An “emission limitation,” in turn, means,

inter alia, “a requirement established by the State

or the Administrator which limits the quantity, rate,

or concentration of emissions of air pollutants on a

continuous basis.” Id. 7602(k) (emphasis added).

Page 80: Supreme Court of the United States · 2017-07-18 · i QUESTIONS PRESENTED The Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 7401, et seq. (Act or CAA), requires the Environmental Protection Agency (EPA)

60

As to each of the FIPs at issue here, EPA made a