Embed Size (px)
[…] The panel concluded EPA erred by promulgating
a FIP under Section 7410(c) containing control
measures without having first issued a separate
rule quantifying or defining States’ Good Neighbor
obligations. The statute’s plain meaning either
precludes the court’s reading, Chevron, 467 U.S. at
842-43, or EPA’s reading is a “reasonable”
interpretation that warranted the panel’s deference, id. at 845.
“The Administrator shall promulgate a Federal
implementation plan at any time within 2 years
after the Administrator” makes any of three
specified triggering findings. 42 U.S.C. 7410(c)(1)
(emphasis added). By statutory definition, a FIP
“includes enforceable emission limitations or other
control measures, means or techniques.” 42 U.S.C.
7602(y). An “emission limitation,” in turn, means,
inter alia, “a requirement established by the State
or the Administrator which limits the quantity, rate,
or concentration of emissions of air pollutants on a
continuous basis.” Id. 7602(k) (emphasis added).
60
As to each of the FIPs at issue here, EPA made a
Section 7410(c)(1) triggering finding: the agency in
each instance either “disapprove[d] a State
implementation plan submission in whole or in
part,” id. 7410(c)(1)(B), or found that the State