• Upload
[…] Arranging a meeting or asking a question—prefatory, informational steps—do not act “on” governmental disposition of anything.

Second, the panel’s construction “‘overrides’ the ‘usual constitutional balance of federal and state powers.’” Bond, 134 S. Ct. at 2089. Regulating the ethical conduct of state officials is traditionally a function of state law. Here, Virginia law expressly permitted Virginia officials to accept unlimited gifts and loans; hence the jury was instructed that there was “no suggestion” Gov. McDonnell violated Virginia law. App.276a; see Va. Code § 2.2-3103(8)-(9) (accepting gifts, even “on a basis so frequent as to raise an appearance of the use of … public office for private gain,” or where “timing and nature of the gift would cause a reasonable person to question the officer’s or employee’s impartiality,” is not criminal).2 The Government may dislike Virginia’s ethics laws,

2 And indeed, prior Virginia officials accepted similar gifts and benefits without consequence. See, e.g., $18,000 Vacation Puts Kaine Atop Gift Recipients List, WASH. TIMES, Feb. 4, 2006.