Section 5, which covered particular States and certain other jurisdictions, does not require a covered jurisdiction to maintain a particularnumerical minority percentage. It requires the jurisdic-tion to maintain a minority’s ability to elect a preferred candidate of choice. That is precisely what the language of the statute says. It prohibits a covered jurisdiction fromadopting any change that “has the purpose of or will havethe effect of diminishing the ability of [the minority group] to elect their preferred candidates of choice.” 52 U. S. C.§10304(b); see also §10304(d) (the “purpose of subsection(b) . . . is to protect the ability of such citizens to elect their preferred candidates of choice”).

That is also just what Department of Justice Guidelines say. The Guidelines state specifically that the Depart-ment’s preclearance determinations are not based

Page 24: SUPREME COURT OF THE UNITED STATES · PDF file · 2015-03-25ALABAMA LEGISLATIVE BLACK CAUCUS. ET AL. v.