• Upload
[…] Finally, even assuming EPA could appropriately address this issue by focusing on invasive species alone, its identification of another statute that addresses this problem does not answer the question whether this statute addresses the problem. Applying this logic,

229a

EPA could ignore numerous provisions of the CWA that indicate Congress’s clear intent to use the statute—and, in particular, effluent limitations and NPDES permits—to protect species from waterborne threats. See, e.g., 33 U.S.C. § 1251(a)(2) (describing a “national goal” to achieve “water quality which provides for the protection and propagation of fish, shellfish, and wildlife”); id. § 1312(a) (establishing EPA’s authority to impose effluent limitations where “discharges of pollutants . . . would interfere with the attainment or maintenance of that water quality in a specific portion of the navigable waters which shall assure . . . the protection and propagation of a balanced population of shellfish, fish and wildlife”); id. § 1311(h)(2) (allowing EPA to issue NPDES permit modifying effluent limitation for a publicly owned treatment works “if the applicant demonstrates,” inter alia, that “the discharge of pollutants . . . will not interfere . . . with the attainment or maintenance of that water quality which