• Upload
[…] See 45 Fed. Reg. 33,290, 33,298 (May 19, 1980) (“‘[N]avigable waters’ . . . now appears as the definition of ‘Waters of the United States[]’ . . . .”). Currently, after a reorganization of the NPDES regulations in 1983, see 48 Fed. Reg. 14,146 (Apr. 1, 1983), EPA’s definition of “waters of the United States” appears in 40 C.F.R. § 122.2, which provides, in relevant part:

127a

Waters of the United States or waters of the U.S. means:

(a) All waters which are currently used, were used in the past, or may be susceptible to use in interstate or foreign commerce, including all waters which are subject to the ebb and flow of the tide;

(b) All interstate waters, including interstate “wetlands;”