• Upload
[…] See id. (“The fact that some of the pollutants in the discharge from an intervening use may have been present in the source water does not remove the need for a permit.”).27 In

27 EPA did note that, “under some circumstances, permittees

may receive ‘credit’ in their effluent limitations for such pollutants.” 73 Fed. Reg. at 33,704 (citing 40 C.F.R. § 122.45(g)). But the specific provision EPA cited includes a requirement that “[c]redit shall be granted only if the discharger demonstrates that the intake water is drawn from the same body of water into which the discharge is made.” 40 C.F.R. § 122.45(g)(4) (emphasis added). In other words, this provision does not apply to water transfers, which by definition involve two distinct bodies of water. See 40 C.F.R. § 122.3(i) (defining a “water transfer” to

225a