• Upload
[…] It defines “pollutant” to include solid, industrial, agricultural, and biological waste. Id. § 1362(6) (emphasis added). It defines “navigable

1 The term “interbasin transfer” refers to an artificial or

man-made conveyance of water between two distinct water bodies that would not otherwise be connected. See Catskill Mountains Chapter of Trout Unlimited, Inc. v. City of N.Y., 273 F.3d 481, 489–93 (2d Cir. 2001) (“Catskill I“); see also 40 C.F.R. § 122.3(i) (“water transfer” is “an activity that conveys or connects waters of the United States without subjecting the transferred water to intervening industrial, municipal, or commercial use”).

87a

waters” as “the waters of the United States, including the territorial seas.” Id. § 1362(7) (emphasis added).