• Upload
[…] This rule defines water transfers as an activity that conveys or connects waters of the United States without subjecting the transferred water to intervening industrial, municipal, or commercial use. This rule focuses exclusively on water transfers and does not affect any other activity that may be subject to NPDES permitting requirements. 

Id. at 33,697.

The Rule states that water transfers “do not require NPDES permits because they do not result in the ‘addition’ of a pollutant.” 13 Id. at 33,699. No

13 The Rule added a new subsection to 40 C.F.R. § 122.3,

which lists the pollutant discharges that are exempted from NPDES permitting. The new subsection provides:

Discharges from a water transfer. Water transfer means an activity that conveys or connects waters of the United States

25a

NPDES permit is required if “the water being conveyed [is] a water of the U.S. prior to being discharged to the receiving waterbody” and the water is transferred “from one water of the U.S. to another water of the U.S.”14 Id. (footnote omitted).