• Upload
[…] But if Congress clearly intended EPA to consider water transfers to be “addition[s] . . . to navigable waters,” then the Water Transfer Rule would violate the statute. And if it were unclear whether Congress intended either interpretation, then it would follow that EPA could use its general delegation of authority to “prescribe such regulations as are necessary to carry out [its] functions under” the CWA to choose an interpretation of § 502(12) that does not include water transfers, thereby allowing EPA to promulgate a regulation “exempting” them from the NPDES program. 33 U.S.C. § 1361(a) (“The Administrator is authorized to prescribe such regulations as are necessary to carry out his [or her] functions under [the CWA].”); see also 73 Fed. Reg. 33,698 (“This final rule is issued under the authority of sections 402 and 501 of the Clean Water Act[,] 33

151a