• Upload
[…] See, e.g., 33 U.S.C. § 1251(a)(2) (describing a “national goal” to achieve “water quality which provides for the protection and propagation of fish, shellfish, and wildlife”); id. § 1312(a) (establishing EPA’s authority to impose effluent limitations where “discharges of pollutants . . . would interfere with the attainment or maintenance of that water quality in a specific portion of the navigable waters which shall assure . . . the protection and propagation of a balanced population of shellfish, fish and wildlife”); id. § 1311(h)(2) (allowing EPA to issue NPDES permit modifying effluent limitation for a publicly owned treatment works “if the applicant demonstrates,” inter alia, that “the discharge of pollutants . . . will not interfere . . . with the attainment or maintenance of that water quality which assures . . . the protection and propagation of a balanced, indigenous population of shellfish, fish, and wildlife”); id. § 1311(m)(2) (mandating that an NPDES permit’s effluent limitations in a certain context “shall be sufficient . . . to assure the . . . protection and propagation of a balanced, indigenous population of shellfish, fish, fauna, wildlife, and other aquatic organisms”); id. § 1344(c) (allowing EPA to revoke disposal-site designation under § 404 if EPA determines “that the discharge of [dredged or fill] materials into [an] area will have an unacceptable adverse effect on . . . shellfish beds and fishery areas (including spawning and breeding areas), [or]