• Upload
[…] Nat’l Ass’n of Home Builders v. Defenders of Wildlife, 551 U.S. 644, 650 (2007).

Second, in at least one part of the statute, Congress did express an intent to use the NPDES

164a

permit program to protect marine life against the potential negative effects of pollution transfers. Specifically, in § 403 of the Act—which regulates NPDES permits specifically for discharges into the subset of navigable waters that includes “the territorial sea, the waters of the contiguous zone, [and] the oceans,” 33 U.S.C. § 1343(a)—Congress indicated its concern for “the effect of disposal of pollutants on marine life” in these waters, “including the transfer, concentration, and dispersal of pollutants or their byproducts through biological, physical, and chemical processes,” id. § 1343(c)(1)(B) (emphases added).