• Upload
[…] Id. at 84; see Catskill I, 273 F.3d at 493-94; Del-Aware, 96 Pa. Commw. at 381-82 & n.39.

1 In Miccosukee, the Court ultimately declined to resolve the

viability of the unitary-waters theory, which the federal govern–ment had asserted for the first time in an amicus brief before this Court, because the parties had failed to raise this theory in the court of appeals. 541 U.S. at 109.

9

C. The Water Transfers Rule

In 2008, EPA promulgated the Water Transfers Rule. 73 Fed. Reg. 33,697 (June 13, 2008); 40 C.F.R. § 122.3(i) (Pet. App. 298a-351a, 288a). Notwith-standing more than twenty years of judicial precedent to the contrary, the Rule interprets the Clean Water Act’s discharge prohibition to exclude all “water transfers”—defined as any activity that “connects waters of the United States without subjecting the transferred water to intervening industrial, municipal, or commercial use.” (Pet. App. 309a.)

To support its interpretation of the Clean Water Act, EPA disregarded the plain language of the discharge prohibition itself, and instead relied on the “holistic” theory that courts had already rejected. (See Pet. App. 319a-325a.)