• Upload
[…] Let’s dive in.

I.Background

A. Statutory History

Congress has long sought to protect the integrity of our Nation’s waters by limiting what we put in them. In 1899, it passed the Rivers and Harbors Act, which made it unlawful, in part, “to throw, discharge, or deposit . . . from or out of any . . . floating craft of any kind, or from the shore . . . any refuse matter of any kind or description whatever . . . into any navigable water of the United States, or into any tributary of any navigable water . . . .” Rivers and Harbors Appropriations Act of 1899, ch. 425, § 13, 30 Stat. 1152 (codified as amended at 33 U.S.C. § 407). In addition to limiting the “discharge . . . [of] refuse matter,” the Act authorized the Secretary of the Army, acting pursuant to the judgment of the Army Corps of Engineers, to “permit the deposit of any material above mentioned in navigable waters, within limits to be defined and under conditions to be prescribed by him.” Id.

Almost fifty years later, Congress significantly expanded its water-regulation authority when it passed the Federal Water Pollution Control Act of 1948, ch. 758, Pub. L. No. 845, 62 Stat. 1155 (codified as amended at 33 U.S.C. §§ 1251 et seq.). This Act provided, inter alia, that