• Upload
[…] Specifically, in an effort to demonstrate a cognizable injury, Petitioner points to Mississippi Code § 37–13–5(1), (3) and § 37–13–7(2).

    Section 37–13–5 requires that the Mississippi flag be flown in close proximity to all public schools and that “there shall be given a course of study concerning . . . the flag of the State of Mississippi. The course of study shall include the history of [the] flag and what [it] represent[s] and the proper respect therefor.” See MISS. CODE ANN. § 37–13–5(1), (3). Section 37–13–7 requires that “[t]he pledge of allegiance to the

  • 22 Mississippi flag shall be taught in the public schools of this state [.]” See MISS. CODE ANN. § 37–13–7(2).

    As the Fifth Circuit noted, Petitioner never alleged that either statute actually has violated his daughter’s rights—as his daughter was not of school age at the time he filed his complaint.