• Upload
[…] insufficient as a matter of law and [] totally devoid of merit”). As to defendant Rockstar

North, dismissal also is required pursuant to section 3211(a)(8) of the CPLR for lack of

personal jurisdiction.

Page 16: SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF NEW YORK COURT OF THE STATE OF NEW YORK ... 4 2. Grand Theft Auto V ... Lohan lost a similar case against the rapper Pitbull for lyrics referring to her

11

1000323274v1

I. Ms. Lohan Has No Right Of Publicity Claim Under New York Law And TheFirst Amendment.

A. Take-Two’s Creative Works Do Not Constitute Advertising Or TradeUnder Section 51 Of The Civil Rights Law.

Section 51 of the Civil Rights Law provides in relevant part:

Any person whose name, portrait, picture or voice is used within thisstate for advertising purposes or for the purposes of trade without thewritten consent first obtained as above provided [in Section 50] maymaintain an equitable action in the supreme court of this state against theperson, firm or corporation so using his name, portrait, picture or voice, toprevent and restrain the use thereof; and may also sue and recoverdamages for any injuries sustained by reason of such use[.]

N.Y. Civil Rights Law § 51 (emphasis added).2

Works of fiction like GTAV cannot constitute “trade” or “advertising” within the

meaning of the statute. Visual artworks like Beach Weather and Stop and Frisk are

equally protected.