• Upload
[…] KG, No.

12929/09, 2010 WL 2670791 (Sup. Ct., Nassau Cnty. July 6, 2010) (holding New York

court lacked personal jurisdiction over German auction house based in part on

defendant’s affidavit establishing defendant’s foreign existence and business, coupled

with plaintiff’s insufficient evidence on the issue).

IV. Sanctions Are In Order.

The Complaint fits squarely within New York’s definition of a frivolous case: It

is “completely without merit in law and cannot be supported by a reasonable argument

for an extension, modification or reversal of existing law.” 22 NYCRR § 130-1.1(c)(1);

see also CPLR § 8303-a(c)(ii) (a claim is frivolous if “commenced or continued in bad

faith without any reasonable basis in law or fact and could not be supported by a good

faith argument for an extension, modification or reversal of existing law”). Ms. Lohan

and her counsel’s conduct supports an award against both of them. See 22 NYCRR

§ 130-1.1(a), (b) (courts may award “any party . . . costs in the form of reimbursement for

actual expenses reasonably incurred and reasonable attorney’s fees, resulting from