Embed Size (px)
[…] and the value of medallions is plummeting. Unless the TLC complies with state and local law
and applies its rules to companies like Uber, yellow medallion taxis will soon become extinct.
5
STATEMENT OF FACTS
A. Yellow Taxi Hail Exclusivity and the Onerous Restrictions that Accompany It There are two basic categories of vehicles that are available for hire in New York City:
(i) yellow medallion taxis and (ii) non-medallion for-hire vehicles.
Yellow medallion taxis generally have the exclusive right to pick up hails in New York
City. See N.Y.C. Admin. Code § 19-502(l) (defining a “taxi” as a “motor vehicle carrying
passengers for hire in the city . . . and permitted to accept hails from passengers in the street”).
Yellow taxis may pick up hails anywhere. Green cars (also known as “street-hail livery”
vehicles, which were created in 2011 in order to service demand for street hails in the outer
boroughs, and which are not required to have medallions) are prohibited from picking up hails in