Embed Size (px)
[…] e-hail is a hail is thus arbitrary and capricious and an error of law. State and local law make
clear that the TLC has no discretion to allow non-medallion black cars to pick up hails with
impunity. Chapter 602, Laws of New York 2012, § 11 (amending Ch. 602, Laws of New York
2011) (2012 state law creating green cars, which reaffirmed that “it shall remain the exclusive
right of existing and future [yellow medallion] taxicabs licensed by the TLC as a [yellow
medallion] taxicab to pick up passengers via street hail” in the excluded zones); N.Y.C. Admin.
Code § 19-507(a)(4) (entitled “Mandatory penalties” and requiring that the TLC “shall fine any
driver, or suspend or revoke the driver’s license of any driver” of a non-medallion black car who
picks up a passenger other than by “prearrangement”). The TLC should be directed to enforce
its e-hail rules against black cars.7