• Upload
[…] 2

Page 4: SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF NEWYORKdecisions.courts.state.ny.us/fcas/fcas_docs/2014mar/... · 2014. 3. 18. · petitioner Anna Konstantinov, by her attorney-in-fact, Karen Ross

peridiag deterimiiiaiion of eligibility and o r d e h g respondents io tender a decision

regarding the need for such temporary services within 48 hours and to provide the

services the following day, if awarded.

In a July 20,2010 order and judgment, this court found that: (1) the provision of

assistance to the needy and infirm is mandated by Section 1 of Article XVII of the New

York State Constitution; (2) in accordance with that constitutional mandate, the

Legislature enacted Section 133 of the Social Services Law, entitled, “Temporary

preinvestigative grant” which provides that, “if it shall appear that a person is in

immediate need, temporary assistance or care shall be granted pending completion of an

investigation”,2 (3) applicants for Medicaid and Medicaid recipients are entitled to

request immediate, temporary personal care attendant services pending the completion of

an investigation; (4) 18 NYCRR 5 505.14 (b) sets forth procedures to be followed when

there is a request for personal care services; (5) 18 NYCRR 505.14 (b) (5) (iv)

recognizes that, in some cases, individuals have an immediate need for personal care

attendant services, however, that regulation does not provide clear guidelines as to

procedures for submitting a request for such immediate, temporary services to the local

agency or prescribe a time by which the local agency assessment must be completed; and

Section 133, which was amended effective August 30,2010, now states, in pertinent part:

“Upon application for public assistance or care under this chapter, the local social services district shall notify the applicant in writing of the availability of a monetary grant adequate to meet emergency needs assistance or care and shall, at such time, determine whether Such person is in immediate need. If it shall appear that a person is in immediate need, emergency needs assistance or care shall be granted pending completion of the investigation.”

3

Page 5: SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF NEWYORKdecisions.courts.state.ny.us/fcas/fcas_docs/2014mar/... · 2014. 3. 18. · petitioner Anna Konstantinov, by her attorney-in-fact, Karen Ross

(6) that Kedica-id appiicants are entitled to notice that imtnediate temporary personal