• Upload
[…] practice of law, the Board files a final report with the Ohio Supreme Court. Gov. Bar.R.

VII § 7(G). The Supreme Court, in turn, then hears the matter and "enter[s] an order as

it finds proper." Gov. Bar. VII § 19. The Supreme Court may issue an injunction, and/or

impose civil penalties and costs. Gov. Bar.R. VII §§ 5a, 8 , 19.

The Rules for the Government of the Bar unambiguously state that "[a]ll

proceedings arising out of complaints of the unauthorized practice of law shall be

brought, conducted, and disposed of in accordance with the provisions of this rule."

Gov. Bar.R. VII §4(A). This is the "exclusive remedy" for such claims. Miami Valley,

ii9 Ohio App.3d at 353; Sarum at ¶32, 37; see, also, R.C. 4705.o7(B)(2) (2009) ("Only

the supreme court may make a determination that any person has committed the

unauthorized practice of law. * * * * "). The Court's website instructs a person who

believes that a someone is engaging in the unauthorized practice of law to contact the